Get started15 Moxley Road is a semi-detached house in Darlaston, Wednesbury, Wednesbury (WS10 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 29.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 186.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £146,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 15 Moxley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,028
Street avg £900
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bradley Lane (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2020Most recent
£146,000
+25.9%over 11 years9 September 2009
£116,000
-4.9%over 3 years21 April 2006
£122,000
+125.9%over 5 years1 December 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7RE: £111,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WS10 7QY
Closest school
0.2 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.