Get started1 Johnson Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wednesbury (WS10 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 33.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 119.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £174,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Johnson Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey front/side extension
Latest sale on 1 Johnson Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1 Johnson Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £1,082
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Wednesbury Parkway (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Fell Tree
29 March 2019Most recent
£174,000
+59.0%over 11 years21 December 2007
£109,463
-3.5%20 December 2007
£113,490
+15.2%over 3 years21 January 2004
£98,500
+155.8%over 7 years13 December 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS10 7NS: £105,000 (2016–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WS10 7TH
Closest school
0.4 km
Pinfold Street Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.