Get started5 Drovers Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Worcester (WR3 8QD). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have lagged Worcester HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 sits 75.4% above the 2012 sale of £228,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. At 128 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 39 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Change of use of dwelling (use class C3) to a children's care home for up to 3no. children (use class C2)
5 Drovers Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 6 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 6 years.
5 Drovers Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,781
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Mechanical ventilation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2012Most recent
£228,000
-7.7%over 6 years31 July 2006
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8QD: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WR3 8PX
Closest school
0.3 km
Tudor Grange Academy Worcester. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB