Get started40 Drovers Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8QD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £263,000 in October 2025. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Proposed conversion of garage to previously approved two storey extension.
40 Drovers Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 40 Drovers Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,925
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£263,000
+14.3%over 4 years22 January 2021
£230,000
+35.3%over 7 years19 December 2013
£170,000
+22.3%over 10 years17 October 2003
£139,000
+126.0%over 4 years7 April 1999
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8QD: £326,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WR3 8NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Tudor Grange Academy Worcester. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.