Get started66 Rainbow Hill is a detached house in Worcester (WR3 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £301,750.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
66 Rainbow Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£301,750
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
66 Rainbow Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,018
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dutton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£301,750
+63.1%over 1 year31 January 2024
£185,000
+68.2%over 18 years18 November 2005
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NL: £80,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.