Get started34 Rainbow Hill is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 15.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2022 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
Price for 34 Rainbow Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 34 Rainbow Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dutton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£210,000
+31.3%over 5 years26 February 2016
£160,000
+34.5%over 10 years8 July 2005
£119,000
+153.2%over 7 years20 March 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8NL: £126,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WR3 8BN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.