Get started2 Abberley View is a five-bedroom detached house in Worcester (WR3 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2024 for £575,000.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 2 Abberley View.
Request for confirmation of compliance with condition 4 of planning application P16A02884.
Latest sale on 2 Abberley View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 2 Abberley View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,197
Street avg £3,008
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bishop Perowne School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey extension to the rear of existing dwelling.
25 July 2024Most recent
£575,000
+94.9%over 17 years19 April 2007
£295,000
+118.6%over 8 years18 December 1998
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8LU: £300,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WR3 8TX
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Perowne CofE College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.