Get started16 Abberley View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 145.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Abberley View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
16 Abberley View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bishop Perowne School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£300,000
+37.6%over 6 years22 June 2016
£218,000
+14.8%over 11 years22 July 2004
£189,950
+16.9%over 1 year15 May 2003
£162,500
+21.7%over 10 months19 July 2002
£133,500
+67.0%over 3 years11 December 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8LU: £306,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WR3 8NX
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Perowne CofE College. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.