Get started84 Astwood Road is a mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 52.7% above the 2017 sale of £184,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,586
Street avg £1,604
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2017Most recent
£184,000
+5.1%over 11 years31 March 2006
£175,000
+31.8%over 3 years7 November 2002
£132,800
+129.0%over 7 years26 May 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8EZ: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
WR3 8NN
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.