Get started60 Astwood Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Worcester (WR3 8EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in September 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 873.3% above the 1998 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 88.3% below the postcode norm.
60 Astwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
60 Astwood Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 60 Astwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£153
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

30 September 1998Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8EZ: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WR3 8PX
Vauxhall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB