Get started6 Blanquettes Street is a mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £230,000. At 58 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Blanquettes Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 6 Blanquettes Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Perdiswell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2025Most recent
£230,000
+24.3%over 4 years25 September 2020
£185,000
+2.8%30 March 2020
£180,000
+2.9%over 2 years29 September 2017
£175,000
+29.6%over 2 years5 December 2014
£135,000
+27.4%over 12 years20 September 2002
£106,000
+107.9%over 5 years20 September 1996
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8BN: £205,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WR3 8HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Tudor Grange Primary Academy Perdiswell. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.