Get started10 Blanquettes Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Blanquettes Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
10 Blanquettes Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Perdiswell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2022Most recent
£240,000
+47.2%over 8 years16 December 2013
£163,000
-12.4%over 6 years14 December 2007
£186,000
+22.0%13 July 2007
£152,500
+47.3%over 4 years2 December 2002
£103,500
+65.6%over 3 years15 February 1999
£62,500
+30.2%over 3 years5 May 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 8BN: £205,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WR3 8EY
Closest school
0.5 km
Tudor Grange Primary Academy Perdiswell. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.