Get started4 Teasel Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Claines, Worcester, Worcester (WR3 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 40.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016).
4 Teasel Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
4 Teasel Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£363,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
4 Teasel Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £3,051
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Creswell Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

22 September 2016Most recent
£363,000
+89.1%over 15 years12 January 2001
£192,000
+2.1%over 8 months26 May 2000
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7LD: £590,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WR3 7HY
Closest school
0.8 km
Claines CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.