Get startedBarbourne Works is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 30th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in Barbourne Works, where floor areas span 51–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 46 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold June 2023 for £156,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Barbourne Works's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 18 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 18 years.
On years held, Barbourne Works runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2023Most recent
£156,000
+15.1%over 7 years27 November 2015
£135,500
+6.7%over 5 years20 August 2010
£127,000
-4.5%over 4 years28 October 2005
£132,990
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7AT: £165,000 (2023–2022).
Barbourne Works Flat 31 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Nov 2023
Barbourne Works Flat 38 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Apr 2023
Barbourne Works Flat 40 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Jan 2023
Barbourne Works Flat 45 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Nov 2022
Barbourne Works Flat 17 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WR3 7AT
Co-Op Store — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.