Get startedBarbourne Works is a two-bedroom detached house in Worcester (WR3 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 660 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 61 m² this is the 19th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in Barbourne Works, where floor areas span 51–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 46 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Worcester HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 14.6% above the 2018 sale price. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2020
Barbourne Works's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 13 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, Barbourne Works runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

11 May 2018Most recent
£137,000
+1.5%over 2 years9 March 2016
£135,000
+0.7%over 1 year7 April 2014
£134,000
-13.5%over 8 years19 August 2005
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7AT: £165,000 (2023–2022).
Barbourne Works Flat 31 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Nov 2023
Barbourne Works Flat 22 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Jun 2023
Barbourne Works Flat 38 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Apr 2023
Barbourne Works Flat 40 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Jan 2023
Barbourne Works Flat 45 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WR3 7AT
Co-Op Store — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.