Get startedBarbourne Works is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 30th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in Barbourne Works, where floor areas span 51–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 46 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Worcester HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £180,101. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Barbourne Works's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 19 years.
£180,101
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 19 years.
On years held, Barbourne Works runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£180,101
+17.7%over 1 year31 January 2022
£153,000
+17.7%over 5 years31 March 2016
£130,000
-18.8%over 10 years22 April 2005
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7AT: £162,000 (2023–2022).
Barbourne Works Flat 22 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Jun 2023
Barbourne Works Flat 38 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Apr 2023
Barbourne Works Flat 40 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Jan 2023
Barbourne Works Flat 45 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Nov 2022
Barbourne Works Flat 17 Northwick Avenue Worcester
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WR3 7AT
Co-Op Store — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northwick Manor Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.