Get started6 Lavender Road is a mid-terrace house in Worcester (WR3 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump.
At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £472,820. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Lavender Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£472,820
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Lavender Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,230
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£472,820
Median price across the last 5 sales in WR3 7AE: £327,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St George's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB