Get started17 Abbey Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 5NX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 877 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 110.2% above the 2016 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Abbey Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2020
17 Abbey Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 17 Abbey Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£724
Street avg £915
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westleigh School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£59,000
-7.8%over 9 years21 April 2006
£63,995
+7.4%24 March 2006
£59,600
+38.8%over 2 years3 July 2003
£42,950
+65.5%25 February 2003
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5NX: £80,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WN7 5BP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.