Get started18 Abbey Lane is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 5NX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 60% above the 2024 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Abbey Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 24 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 18 Abbey Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,127
Street avg £875
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westleigh School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2024Most recent
£80,000
+21.2%over 16 years6 July 2007
£66,000
+106.3%over 3 years26 November 2003
£32,000
+26.7%over 2 years14 December 2000
£25,250
+119.6%17 November 2000
£11,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5NX: £75,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WN7 5QZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.