Get started28a is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 5NX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 64% above the 2023 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £75,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 28a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £881
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Westleigh School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

13 January 2023Most recent
£75,000
+25.0%over 15 years16 November 2007
£60,000
-13.0%15 November 2007
£69,000
+213.6%over 5 years19 April 2002
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5NX: £80,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.