Get started9 Burns Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 5LE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 22.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £156,500 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Burns Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 9 Burns Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,490
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Westpark Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

27 February 2023Most recent
£156,500
+69.2%over 5 years30 August 2017
£92,500
+166.6%over 14 years6 September 2002
£34,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5LE: £155,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 5EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.