Get started20 Burns Avenue is a semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 5LE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 17.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £164,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Burns Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2023
20 Burns Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 27 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 20 Burns Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Westpark Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£164,000
+127.8%over 8 years6 December 2013
£72,000
+140.0%over 15 years30 April 1998
£30,000
+300.0%over 2 years22 September 1995
£7,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 5LE: £155,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WN7 5PB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.