Get started25 Bracken Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 4XA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since February 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 295.3% above the 2002 sale of £42,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 60.9% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
25 Bracken Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 25 Bracken Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£503
Street avg £1,636
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2002Most recent
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4XA: £148,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WN7 4QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB