Get started32 Bracken Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4XA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 18.8% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £130,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2023
32 Bracken Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£130,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 32 Bracken Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,535
Street avg £1,489
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£130,500
+53.5%over 6 years12 May 2017
£85,000
-6.6%over 9 years24 August 2007
£91,000
+127.5%over 4 years1 April 2003
£40,000
+52.4%6 December 2002
£26,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4XA: £148,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WN7 4QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.