Get started26 Firs Lane is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £130,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 26 Firs Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Firs Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £1,148
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urmston Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2021Most recent
£130,000
+136.4%over 2 years18 April 2019
£55,000
+4.8%over 2 years23 September 2016
£52,500
+18.0%over 12 years1 September 2004
£44,500
+47.9%over 1 year27 March 2003
£30,098
-18.7%22 January 2003
£37,000
+174.1%over 4 years22 December 1998
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4SB: £112,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.