Get started10 Firs Lane is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 20% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
10 Firs Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 8 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 10 Firs Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,520
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urmston Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£112,500
+60.7%over 4 years5 April 2019
£70,000
-6.7%over 2 years6 July 2016
£75,000
+50.0%over 1 year12 June 2015
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4SB: £123,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.