Get started39 Buck Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 29.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £120,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
39 Buck Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,154
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buck Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

21 December 2021Most recent
£120,000
+31.9%over 14 years16 November 2007
£91,000
+89.6%over 5 years7 October 2002
£48,000
+29.7%over 6 years24 September 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4HE: £115,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WN7 4QZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.