Get started8 Arthur Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 50.6% above the 2021 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Arthur Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
8 Arthur Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,308
Street avg £1,029
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£85,000
+14.9%over 14 years18 May 2006
£74,000
+147.1%over 6 years10 December 1999
£29,950
+149.6%14 October 1999
£12,000
-20.0%over 3 years17 November 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4DJ: £69,950 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WN7 4SF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.