Get started2 Arthur Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 101.5% above the 2018 sale of £66,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. At 87 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2018 for £66,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Arthur Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 2 Arthur Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 18 years.
£66,500
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 2 Arthur Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£764
Street avg £1,164
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School, Pennington. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2018Most recent
£66,500
+2.3%over 10 years25 July 2008
£65,000
+140.7%over 7 years16 February 2001
£27,000
+170.0%29 September 2000
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4DJ: £85,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WN7 4DF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.