Get started27 Ackers Fold is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Ackers Fold's carbon output is low for the local stock.
27 Ackers Fold saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 27 Ackers Fold runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tinsley Green Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£250,000
+4.2%over 2 years23 September 2022
£240,000
+27.7%over 2 years27 March 2020
£188,000
+15.3%over 3 years30 September 2016
£162,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4BQ: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 0.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
WN7 4QQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.