Get started3 Ackers Fold is a four-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £318,000 in February 2025. At 102 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 34 EPCs).
3 Ackers Fold's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
3 Ackers Fold valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 9 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 3 Ackers Fold runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,118
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 0.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tinsley Green Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£318,000
+54.4%over 8 years24 March 2016
£205,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4BQ: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
WN7 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB