Get started26a is a three-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 39.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £199,995 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£199,995
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
26a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hand Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Gilded Hollins Community School. 17 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

20 May 2019Most recent
£199,995
+8.1%over 2 years23 March 2017
£185,000
-0.8%over 11 years16 December 2005
£186,500
+52.9%over 3 years5 December 2002
£122,000
+52.5%over 6 years14 December 1995
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 3NE: £390,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN7 3HJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.