Get started2 Carisbrooke Road is a semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 2XA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 473.1% above the 1998 sale of £26,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 58% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2022
2 Carisbrooke Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Carisbrooke Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£413
Street avg £1,656
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

12 January 1998Most recent
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2XA: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB