Get started1 Clarence Street is an end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 14.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Clarence Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £1,096
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Butts Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

10 July 2025Most recent
£135,000
+48.4%over 18 years5 April 2007
£91,000
+13.8%over 2 years25 October 2004
£79,950
+128.4%over 3 years1 August 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2BP: £132,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WN7 2YF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.