Get started36 Carisbrooke Road is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 2XA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 137.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £135,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Carisbrooke Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
36 Carisbrooke Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,324
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2024Most recent
£135,000
+42.1%over 3 years18 December 2020
£95,000
+31.9%over 5 years20 November 2015
£72,000
+29.7%over 8 months13 March 2015
£55,500
+23.3%over 10 years8 April 2004
£45,000
+80.0%over 8 years1 December 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2XA: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WN7 2XA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.