Get started14 Coltsfoot Close is a semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 38.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
14 Coltsfoot Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,492
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Leigh. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

2 November 2018Most recent
£162,000
+12.5%over 5 years23 November 2012
£144,000
+1.1%over 4 years4 August 2008
£142,500
+35.7%over 5 years11 April 2003
£105,000
+50.0%over 2 years28 July 2000
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2HE: £205,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WN7 2JE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.