Get started3 Dorning Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1XU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £110,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Dorning Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £1,067
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bengal Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£110,000
+74.6%over 5 years25 August 2016
£63,000
-23.2%over 10 years28 April 2006
£82,000
+152.3%over 10 years26 May 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1XU: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.