Get started11 Dorning Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1XU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 12.8% below the 2025 sale of £149,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £149,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Latest sale on 11 Dorning Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 14 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 11 Dorning Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,054
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bengal Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2025Most recent
£149,000
+47.5%over 5 years24 March 2020
£101,000
+26.3%over 8 years21 October 2011
£80,000
+50.9%over 8 months18 February 2011
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1XU: £117,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.