Get started8 Brentwood Grove is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1UG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 59 m² this is the 60th smallest of 76 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 32.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2021 for £83,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Brentwood Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Brentwood Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 14 years.
£83,500
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 14 years.
8 Brentwood Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,415
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brentwood Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2021Most recent
£83,500
+28.5%over 6 years2 October 2015
£65,000
+18.2%over 1 year7 November 2013
£55,000
-53.0%over 6 years22 June 2007
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1UG: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.