Get startedLilford Park Cottage is a detached house in Leigh (WN7 1JB). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 40.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² it sits well below the postcode median (231 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Lilford Park Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 7 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², Lilford Park Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,586
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 238 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Greenways — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Leigh. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£377,500
+11.0%over 6 years25 February 2011
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1JB: £405,000 (2021–2000).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 11.8 t/year
WN7 1JB
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.