Get startedGrangewood House is a six-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 1JB). It has a recorded floor area of 301 m² (around 3240 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include outbuildings. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since September 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 301 m² the property is well over the postcode median (192 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 sits 181.1% above the 2000 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 58.9% below the postcode norm.
Grangewood House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Grangewood House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Grangewood House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£791
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
301 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Greenways — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Leigh. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

15 September 2000Most recent
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1JB: £405,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
WN7 1JB
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB