Get started47 Holden Road is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 62.1% above the 2019 sale of £76,500. Sold September 2019 for £76,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
47 Holden Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,063
Street avg £1,576
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£76,500
+36.6%over 5 years4 August 2014
£56,000
-6.7%over 9 years30 September 2004
£59,999
+79.1%over 2 years9 November 2001
£33,500
+34.0%11 October 2001
£25,000
+25.0%over 3 years29 September 1998
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EX: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.