Get started65 Holden Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Price for 65 Holden Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 25 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 65 Holden Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,864
Street avg £1,550
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£123,000
+53.8%over 19 years4 November 2005
£80,000
+73.9%over 3 years4 October 2002
£46,000
+155.6%over 1 year16 February 2001
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EX: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 1UG
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.