Get started12 Abbey Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 79.3% above the 2019 sale of £65,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £65,250 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
12 Abbey Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£65,250
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
12 Abbey Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£974
Street avg £889
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

18 January 2019Most recent
£65,250
-12.9%over 12 years28 April 2006
£74,950
+20.9%over 1 year10 December 2004
£62,000
+106.7%over 2 years22 April 2002
£29,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EU: £80,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.