Get started41 Church Street is a semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). At 61 m² this is the 9th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 14–263 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 32.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
To retain change of use from 1no dwelling to 2no flats - retrospective application.
41 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Church Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 44 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2010Most recent
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AY: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
WN7 1BN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB