Get started27 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 93% above the 2014 sale of £71,000. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2024
27 Church Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 27 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£763
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

8 October 2014Most recent
£71,000
+1.4%25 September 2014
£70,000
-18.6%over 7 years23 February 2007
£86,000
+237.3%over 7 years24 September 1999
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AY: £140,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
WN7 1TQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.