Get started29 Bransfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 5NW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 47.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
To extend dwellinghouse - projecting garage at side, porch to front and conservatory to rear.
29 Bransfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
29 Bransfield Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salesbury Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hawkley Hall High School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£150,000
+7.1%over 11 years6 July 2007
£140,000
+109.0%over 5 years15 February 2002
£67,000
+31.4%over 4 years28 November 1997
£50,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5NW: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN3 5NW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.