Get started27 Bransfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 5NW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 43.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £139,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Bransfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2020
27 Bransfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salesbury Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hawkley Hall High School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£139,950
+7.7%over 7 years17 December 2010
£130,000
+13.0%over 6 years27 August 2004
£115,000
+121.2%over 6 years19 December 1997
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5NW: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN3 5PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.