Get started7 Foxglove Road is a semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 40.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,950 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
7 Foxglove Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,187
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxglove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

12 December 2019Most recent
£139,950
+55.5%over 10 years13 February 2009
£90,000
-20.0%over 4 years19 March 2004
£112,500
+127.3%over 4 years7 May 1999
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9NN: £185,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.