Get started5 Foxglove Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 14.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 5 Foxglove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,643
Street avg £2,312
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxglove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£185,000
+37.0%over 5 years13 April 2017
£135,000
+12.5%over 6 years6 August 2010
£120,000
17 June 2005
£119,950
+54.8%over 1 year27 June 2003
£77,500
+29.2%over 5 years17 April 1998
£60,000
+13.3%over 1 year29 November 1996
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9NN: £162,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.